Sola 1

 1499

  • New 29" lightweight alloy HT frame.
  • Rockshox Recon RL 27.5"/29", 100mm travel
  • Stan's Crest S1 29" wheels
  • Weight: 12.36kg
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

The Sola range is designed for the performance-oriented and weight conscious cross country rider. The all-new alloy frame is very lightweight, with carefully designed tubing profiles resulting in great stiffness and comfort in key areas.
Mountain bike - Sola 1 - Silverback Bikes
Why Sola 1 Is Best

Specifications

CranksetFC Eagle DUB 7k Stylo, 175mm, 34t
CasseteSRAM GX Eagle 12 Speed 10-50t, 500% Ultra-wide Range
Rear DerSRAM GX Eagle, Black
Front Der
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle 12 Speed, Black
ForkRockshox Recon RL, 29"/27.5 100mm, Solo Air, Diffusion Black, Boost 110
Rear shock
HubsFront Hub: Promax Sealed Cartridge, 110x15, 6 Bolt, Rear Hub: Promax Sealed Cartridge, 142x12, 6 Bolt
RimsStan's Crest S1
TyresMaxxis Crossmark II 29x2.25", Foldable, Dual Compound, 60Tpi. Wide XC. Tubeless Ready
SeatpostSector Aluminium, Black L: 350 for size S, L: 350 for size M, L: 400 for size L, L: 400 for size XL,
SaddleSector Ergo, Black Steel Rails
HandlebarSector Alloy Handlebar, Dia:31.8mm, Backsweep:9°, Rise 5mm; W: 720 for size S, W: 740 for size M, W: 740 for size L, W: 760 for size XL,
StemSector Alloy Stem, 31.8mm, Rise 6°, with stainless steel bolts; L: 60 for size S, L: 70 for size M, L: 70 for size L, L: 80 for size XL,
Frame29" Butted 6061 Aluminium, Tapered 1-1/8" Headtube, Shimano Pressfit BB, 12mm Thru Axle Rear
Braked setShimano Deore M6000 Hydraulic Disc Brakes, Resin Pads, Rotors: Shimano SM-RT56 180mm/160mm, 6 Bolt
Weight12.36kg (Medium Frame, with tubes, without pedals)
Weight Limit 120kg
TravelF: 100mm

Geometry

Sola 1 Geometry
MapTypeSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T400450500550
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE70.570.570.570.5
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE73737373
D TOP TUBE575605625645
E REACH384.7414.7433.3448.9
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH438438438438
G BB HEIGHT308308308308
H WHEELBASE1067109711171138
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105105110125
J STACK622.4622.4627.1641.3
K STANDOVER767.5802.6833.1867.4

Reviews

Reviews

  1. Werner Bezuidenhoudt

    To date I’ve recorded 6536.9km during the last4/5years on your Silverback MTB and it’s still going strong, the bike was frequently services and to date never gave me any mechanical break downs, it’s still a great bike to own and its climbing abilities always looks impressive.

  2. Chriszelle Nagel

    I bought my green monster in January this year and I already have more than 1800km on it. My personality is very floral and girly in the sense of style and I was sceptical to buy such a manly coloured first MTB. For some reason, the colour scheme only enhanced all its great features on the trails. I feel fast and safe while riding. And I am super comfortable. It makes every ride a great experience.

  3. Drikus

    I ride a Silverback Sola that I bought about a year ago. I enjoy the bike very much. It has made me laugh, and it has made me cry. But it mas never let me down. It’s very comfortable. It climbs easily, is stable on the downhills amd fast on the straights. Thanks for building a great bike!

  4. Nico Louw

    I bought a silverback vida 1 in 2013. I did about 40000 hard km on it and it developed a very small hairline crack.
    Silverback replaced the frame with a new vida 1 frame. I was very surprised that they did it after 4 years and a lot of kilometers.

    I will recomend silverback bikes to everyone and my next bike will be a carbon hardtail from silverback.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.