Stratos AL 2

 2299

  • Stratos asymmetric Hydro formed 6061 Alloy. 120mm travel, Boost 148mm. tapered headtube.
  • Rockshox Reba Motion Control RL, 120mm, Solo Air, BOOST
  • Stan's Crest S1 on SUNRingle sealed hubs
  • Weight: 14.21kg
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

Stratos AL 2.0 is the mountain bike every recreational rider can enjoy. Silverback's POP geometry makes it a strong climber and a balanced confident descender. The linkage driven asymmetric single-pivot suspension is tuned for optimal small bump sensitivity and big-hit compliance without power delivery penalties. The suspension curve is designed to offer full use of available travel. The Stratos AL 2.0 is based on the groundbreaking Stratos CF race-machine, but geometry is adapted to offer a more capable bike for the everyday rider. The component highlights for the Stratos AL 2.0 includes a 12 speed SRAM NX drivetrain and a RockShox Reba 120mm fork. XC, marathon or trails, the versatile Stratos AL 2.0 is the right mountain bike at the right price!
XC mountain bike - Stratos AL 2 - Silverback Bikes

Engineering Notes

Asymmetric frame

Asymmetric tubes allow for the dispersion of shock forces between the top tube and downtube. At the riding sag point most of the shock forces are directed along the top tube. At suspension bottom-out, the rear shock rotates and shock forces are split between the top tube and downtube via the single sided support strut.

Asymmetric frame

Asymmetric tubes allow for the dispersion of shock forces between the top tube and downtube. At the riding sag point most of the shock forces are directed along the top tube. At suspension bottom-out, the rear shock rotates and shock forces are split between the top tube and downtube via the single sided support strut.

Burst Pivot suspension

BURST Pivot is the XC/Light Trail implementation of our popular BURST platforms. It combines great pedaling performance with a progressive endstroke to create a platform that reacts intuitively to different circumstances. Large bearings in the seatstay mounted pivots, near the dropouts, ensure a good service life.

Burst Pivot suspension

BURST Pivot is the XC/Light Trail implementation of our popular BURST platforms. It combines great pedaling performance with a progressive endstroke to create a platform that reacts intuitively to different circumstances. Large bearings in the seatstay mounted pivots, near the dropouts, ensure a good service life.

Dropper post ready/compatible

With dropper posts becoming standard on all disciplines of mountain biking, this was a no-brainer; what's more interesting is where this technology is headed. Stratos can accomodate much longer droppers, giving the rider more options and freedom of movement.

Dropper post ready/compatible

With dropper posts becoming standard on all disciplines of mountain biking, this was a no-brainer; what's more interesting is where this technology is headed. Stratos can accomodate much longer droppers, giving the rider more options and freedom of movement.

Metric shock

Metric shocks perform better and have optional bearing hardware for low friction rotation, supported on the rocker side.

Metric shock

Metric shocks perform better and have optional bearing hardware for low friction rotation, supported on the rocker side.

Pop geometry adapted for xc/trail/marathon

As modern XCO and XCM courses become more technical, we've adapted the bikes to suit not only the current trails, but also where XC is headed. Slacker head angles and longer wheelbases, along with other geometry and suspension tweaks allow for a bike that is more capable and forgiving on the downhills, but does not sacrifice any uphill ability in the process. Stratos AL has 120mm travel and has some geometry changes that give a slightly more relaxed ride that its carbon fibre counterpart, aimed at riders looking to spend longer days in the saddle or dabble in trail riding.

Pop geometry adapted for xc/trail/marathon

As modern XCO and XCM courses become more technical, we've adapted the bikes to suit not only the current trails, but also where XC is headed. Slacker head angles and longer wheelbases, along with other geometry and suspension tweaks allow for a bike that is more capable and forgiving on the downhills, but does not sacrifice any uphill ability in the process. Stratos AL has 120mm travel and has some geometry changes that give a slightly more relaxed ride that its carbon fibre counterpart, aimed at riders looking to spend longer days in the saddle or dabble in trail riding.

Sheathed cable routing

All the looks of internal cable routing, but without the hassle. Cables run underneath a polyurethane sheath on the downtube, which hides the cables but can still be removed for ease of maintenance.

Sheathed cable routing

All the looks of internal cable routing, but without the hassle. Cables run underneath a polyurethane sheath on the downtube, which hides the cables but can still be removed for ease of maintenance.

Smooth welds

Get the great looks and smooth lines of carbon fibre, without the cost implications.

Smooth welds

Get the great looks and smooth lines of carbon fibre, without the cost implications.

Tapered Pivot and bearing details

The massive main pivot uses angular contact headset bearings, with the larger 52mm bearing used on the drive side to cope with the additional chain forces. The angular contact design allows for bearing wear to be tightened out - the same as would be done at the headtube.

Tapered Pivot and bearing details

The massive main pivot uses angular contact headset bearings, with the larger 52mm bearing used on the drive side to cope with the additional chain forces. The angular contact design allows for bearing wear to be tightened out - the same as would be done at the headtube.

Two bottle mounts in the main triangle

When is comes to water bottles, two is definitely better than one.

Two bottle mounts in the main triangle

When is comes to water bottles, two is definitely better than one.


Designer's Notes

Hydro formed alloy tubing

POP Geometry

Asymmetric Frame

Internal Dropper Post Ready

Burst Pivot

Air Suspension Fork

Oversized Pivot Bearings

29″ wheels

Sheated Cable Routing

Bigger Volume Tyres

Hydraulic Disc Brakes

Why Stratos AL 2 Is Best

Specifications

CranksetSRAM NX Eagle, DUB, 32t
CasseteSRAM PG1230 Eagle 11-50T
Rear DerSRAM NX 12spd Eagle
Front Der
ShiftersNX Eagle Trigger shifter
ForkRockshox Reba MOTION CONTROL RL Crown Adjust, 29" BOOST 15X110mm SOLO AIR 120mm
Rear shockRS DELUXE RT 210X47.5 DEBONAIR 2 TOKENS MM TUNE 320 LB LOCKOUT
HubsSUNRingle sealed bearing hubs
RimsStan's Crest S1, 29", 32H
TyresMaxxis Crossmark 29 x 2.25" EXO, TR, Front and rear
SeatpostSurface Dropper Post, 125mm S, 150mm M/L/XL
SaddleSurface Race, Cr-Mo Rails
HandlebarSurface Alloy Butted, 31.8mm, 9deg backsweep, 5deg rise, 780mm width
StemSurface Alloy 6deg rise, 45mm S/M, 55mm L/XL
FrameNew Stratos asymmetric Hydro formed 6061 Alloy. 120mm travel, Boost 148mm. tapered headtube.
Braked setShimano MT500 Hydraulic Disc brakes, 180mm F / 160mm R
Weight14.21kg
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel120mm

Geometry

Stratos AL 2 Geometry
MapTypeSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T390430480510
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚67.5˚
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE74˚74˚74˚74˚
D TOP TUBE575599625654
E REACH415435455481
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH435435435435
G BB HEIGHT340340340340
H WHEELBASE1113113811651194
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH90100110120
J STACK576586594602
K STANDOVER713777803815

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stratos AL 2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.