S-Electro GR

 2999

  • 6061 Hydro-formed Alloy S-Electro Gravel frame, 700C. Fully integrated Battery
  • Silverback Advanced Dynamics Carbon Rigid Fork, 12mm TA, Disc mount
  • Surface Alloy 700C TR wheels
  • Weight: TBA
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

With its roots in gravel, the S-Electro GR encourages exploration without reservation. Going further and doing more, is not a question of if, but when. Fitted with a Bafang M800 drive unit, it offers the best of integration, while maintaining minimum weight compromise. Complimented by 11-Speed Apex, the drive system boasts 250W mid-drive power with variable assistance modes. Accommodating up to 4 bottle cages, fender and rack mounts, the S-Electro GR is equipped for any journey.
Gravel e-bike - S-electro GR - Silverback Bikes

Engineering Notes

Accessory and rack mounts

Equipped with fender mounts to protect both rider and components from unwanted debris spray in wet conditions.Fitted with bottle bosses on fork stanchions, it greatly increases hydration capacity of the frameset.The bosses also double up as pannier or carrier mounts to increase load capacity of the frameset.

Accessory and rack mounts

Equipped with fender mounts to protect both rider and components from unwanted debris spray in wet conditions.Fitted with bottle bosses on fork stanchions, it greatly increases hydration capacity of the frameset.The bosses also double up as pannier or carrier mounts to increase load capacity of the frameset.

Flared handlebars

The flare on the drop allows for a more natural interface between hand and handlebar.The 25° flare increases clearance between the hoods and wrist, when riding in the drops, allowing for adequate clearance to navigate the bike through demanding terrain.

Flared handlebars

The flare on the drop allows for a more natural interface between hand and handlebar.The 25° flare increases clearance between the hoods and wrist, when riding in the drops, allowing for adequate clearance to navigate the bike through demanding terrain.

Fully integrated battery

An integrated down tube battery lowers the centre of gravity for the frameset, retaining the ride characteristics and feel of the frame.The battery is mounted out of the way, resulting in a sleek look that protects electric components from debris ingressionWith the battery discreetly concealed in the down tube, the frame is compatible with mounting frame bags.

Fully integrated battery

An integrated down tube battery lowers the centre of gravity for the frameset, retaining the ride characteristics and feel of the frame.The battery is mounted out of the way, resulting in a sleek look that protects electric components from debris ingressionWith the battery discreetly concealed in the down tube, the frame is compatible with mounting frame bags.

Hydro formed frame with extruded downtube

Hydroforming allows for extensively profiled tubing in order to optimize stiffness and weight.Plain gauge is used in areas where high stress is experienced. In contrast, triple butted profiles are used where high forces are not exerted on the frame.Tubes that are butted have a more responsive and lively ride feel.

Hydro formed frame with extruded downtube

Hydroforming allows for extensively profiled tubing in order to optimize stiffness and weight.Plain gauge is used in areas where high stress is experienced. In contrast, triple butted profiles are used where high forces are not exerted on the frame.Tubes that are butted have a more responsive and lively ride feel.

IP65 rating – basic description

IP65 Enclosure – Ingress Protection rated as "dust tight" and protected against water projected from a nozzle.Care must be taken when washing to use the minimum required water. Electrical components must remain connected as to not expose any terminal.It is recommended to use a wet cloth or sponge for cleaning, and avoid direct water on electrical components.

IP65 rating – basic description

IP65 Enclosure – Ingress Protection rated as "dust tight" and protected against water projected from a nozzle.Care must be taken when washing to use the minimum required water. Electrical components must remain connected as to not expose any terminal.It is recommended to use a wet cloth or sponge for cleaning, and avoid direct water on electrical components.

Kickstand mount – Amended

Compatible with standard 18mm kickstand mount.Fixed to non-drive chain stay for discreet mounting of kickstand.Best suited for Speedkit Kickstand, with 18mm mount and variable height adjustment. Compatible with e-bike use.

Kickstand mount – Amended

Compatible with standard 18mm kickstand mount.Fixed to non-drive chain stay for discreet mounting of kickstand.Best suited for Speedkit Kickstand, with 18mm mount and variable height adjustment. Compatible with e-bike use.

Low Q-factor

The mid-drive unit has a very small frontal area, giving it a favorable aerodynamic profile.The biggest advantage of the small front area is a Q-Factor of 163.5mm can be achieved.Providing a natural feeling stance width for the mid-drive unit.

Low Q-factor

The mid-drive unit has a very small frontal area, giving it a favorable aerodynamic profile.The biggest advantage of the small front area is a Q-Factor of 163.5mm can be achieved.Providing a natural feeling stance width for the mid-drive unit.

Motor and battery spec – Range, charge time, power – watt/torque etc

The mid drive motor further centralises the centre of gravity on the frameset. 200W is available from the motor at a torque of 55N.m.Paired with a 200Wh battery, an hour of use can be expected in full support mode. With 5 modes, support can be indexed incrementally.Battery capacity is used only on ascents and when accelerating within the speed limit, and will be sufficient even for longer trips up to 150 km.The system has a charge time of 3.5 hours back to 100% capacity.

Motor and battery spec – Range, charge time, power – watt/torque etc

The mid drive motor further centralises the centre of gravity on the frameset. 200W is available from the motor at a torque of 55N.m.Paired with a 200Wh battery, an hour of use can be expected in full support mode. With 5 modes, support can be indexed incrementally.Battery capacity is used only on ascents and when accelerating within the speed limit, and will be sufficient even for longer trips up to 150 km.The system has a charge time of 3.5 hours back to 100% capacity.

Wheel compatibility + Wheel clearance

The frameset is compatible with both 700C large volume tyres and 650B tyres.It is designed to fit a maximum size 700x42C and 650Bx2.0” tyre.For long distance riding, over moderate to easy terrain; 700C tyres are recommended. While shorter, demanding terrains, 650B tyres will be the best fit.

Wheel compatibility + Wheel clearance

The frameset is compatible with both 700C large volume tyres and 650B tyres.It is designed to fit a maximum size 700x42C and 650Bx2.0” tyre.For long distance riding, over moderate to easy terrain; 700C tyres are recommended. While shorter, demanding terrains, 650B tyres will be the best fit.


Designer's Notes

Hydro formed alloy tubing

Gravel Focused Geometry

Electric Assistance

Internal Dropper Post Ready

Carbon Rigid Fork

Hydration

Fender Rack Mount

Integrated Battery

Internal Cable Routing

Bigger Volume Tyres

Hydraulic Disc Brakes

Why S-Electro GR Is Best

Specifications

MotorBafang M800 Mid drive, 200W on G530 motor mount.
BatteryBafang/Panasonic 43V, 215EH
DisplayBafang LCD
ChargerBafang 110-240V, 2A
CranksetBafang G530 Mid drive
CasseteSRAM CS PG 1130, 11-36T, 11spd
Rear DerSRAM Apex 11spd, 42T
Front Der
ShiftersSRAM Integrated Shift/Brake lever
ForkSilverback Advanced Dynamics Carbon Rigid Fork, 12mm TA, Disc mount
Rear shock
HubsAlex Sealed, 100mm x 12mm F, 142mm x 12mm R
RimsSurface Alloy, Tubeless Ready
TyresWTB Nano 40C, DNA Compound
SeatpostSurface Alloy 30.9mm
SaddleSurface Gravel, Ti Rails
HandlebarSurface ARC, 31,8mm, 70mm Reach, 120mm Drop
StemSurface 3D forget Alloy, 7deg Rise
Frame6061 Hydro-formed Alloy S-Electro Gravel frame, 700C. Fully integrated Battery
Braked setSRAM Integrated Hydraulic Disc Brakes
WeightTBA
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel

Geometry

S-Electro GR Geometry
MapTypeSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T520540560580
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE717171.571.5
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE7473.57372.5
D TOP TUBE545554575595
E REACH385388397.5405.5
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH437437437437
G BB HEIGHT280280280280
H WHEELBASE1033103610481062
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH135135155175
J STACK561.2561582601
K STANDOVER777793814833

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “S-Electro GR”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.