S-Electro Trail Sport

 2699

  • 6061 Hydro-formed Alloy S-Electro Trail frame, POP geometry. Fully integrated Battery
  • SR Suntour XCM 34 BOOST LO, 29", 140mm
  • SUNRingle Duroc 35mm rims on Promax sealed hubs, TR
  • Weight: TBA
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

The S-Electro Trail Sport is designed to be a purebred trail eBike. Featuring POP geometry and a fully integrated Bafang Mid Drive system with integrated battery. This trail hardtail brings uncompromised climbing and descending prowess to trail eBikes. Tyre compatibility is 27.5x2.8" or 29" up to 2.6" wide, giving plenty of setup options and creating our most versatile hardtail ever. 2.6" Tyres are rapidly becoming the final word in trail tyres, offering noticeably improved comfort and grip over 2.3" tyres, but without the weight, rolling resistance and thin carcasses of 2.8".
S-Electro Trail Sport

Engineering Notes

Display – Controls

The intuitive display and controls are placed on the handle bar for easy access. The display screen is placed in front of the rider on the handlebar to make it easy to read the data while riding.

Display – Controls

The intuitive display and controls are placed on the handle bar for easy access. The display screen is placed in front of the rider on the handlebar to make it easy to read the data while riding.

Drive Train Choice

The Trail Sport comes equipped with a  Shimano Deore Rear derailleur for easy shifting and a 10 Speed 11 - 42T cassette.

Drive Train Choice

The Trail Sport comes equipped with a  Shimano Deore Rear derailleur for easy shifting and a 10 Speed 11 - 42T cassette.

Dropouts

The frame features SB's SBC dropouts. The Dropouts are 3D forged and has attachment points for rack mounts. The rear brake calipers are for post mount.

Dropouts

The frame features SB's SBC dropouts. The Dropouts are 3D forged and has attachment points for rack mounts. The rear brake calipers are for post mount.

Dropper Post Compatibility

S - Electro Trail Sport is internal routed dropper post compatible. The cable is routed through the Down Tube and exits near the motor mount and enters near the bottom of the seat tube.

Dropper Post Compatibility

S - Electro Trail Sport is internal routed dropper post compatible. The cable is routed through the Down Tube and exits near the motor mount and enters near the bottom of the seat tube.

Electric System

The Bafang M500 motor has a torque output of 95N.m. and rated 250W power. The battery has a run time of 1.8 hours if the system is used in it's highest power setting. The battery has a charge time of 3.5 hours.

Electric System

The Bafang M500 motor has a torque output of 95N.m. and rated 250W power. The battery has a run time of 1.8 hours if the system is used in it's highest power setting. The battery has a charge time of 3.5 hours.

Hydro formed frame with integrated battery

The Trail Sport frame features a full integrated battery Down Tube which is both aesthetically pleasing and functional. Hydro-forming creates a lightweight yet durable tube set. Integrating the battery in the downtube creates more space in the front triangle. This caters for an extra water bottle, storage box or tool kit. The steep Top Tube design offers a low stand over height across all sizes, which makes this trail machine easier to handle descending rough trails and steep dirt roads. Tube profiles selected for the rear triangle is firstly to deal with the forces exerted by rider and electric motor, and secondly to compliment the front triangle's design. The aggressive looks of this frame comes from our non E Bike trail bike called the Slade.

Hydro formed frame with integrated battery

The Trail Sport frame features a full integrated battery Down Tube which is both aesthetically pleasing and functional. Hydro-forming creates a lightweight yet durable tube set. Integrating the battery in the downtube creates more space in the front triangle. This caters for an extra water bottle, storage box or tool kit. The steep Top Tube design offers a low stand over height across all sizes, which makes this trail machine easier to handle descending rough trails and steep dirt roads. Tube profiles selected for the rear triangle is firstly to deal with the forces exerted by rider and electric motor, and secondly to compliment the front triangle's design. The aggressive looks of this frame comes from our non E Bike trail bike called the Slade.

Integrated Kickstand Mount

Compatible with standard 18mm kickstand mount.Fixed to non-drive chain stay for discreet mounting of kickstand.

Integrated Kickstand Mount

Compatible with standard 18mm kickstand mount.Fixed to non-drive chain stay for discreet mounting of kickstand.

IP65 rating

IP65 Enclosure – Ingress Protection rated as "dust tight" and protected against water projected from a nozzle.Care must be taken when washing to use the minimum required water. Electrical components must remain connected as to not expose any terminal. It is recommended to use a wet cloth or sponge for cleaning, and avoid direct water on electrical components.

IP65 rating

IP65 Enclosure – Ingress Protection rated as "dust tight" and protected against water projected from a nozzle.Care must be taken when washing to use the minimum required water. Electrical components must remain connected as to not expose any terminal. It is recommended to use a wet cloth or sponge for cleaning, and avoid direct water on electrical components.

POP Geometry

The S - Electro Trail Sport features our new POP geometry. With increased reach per frame size and a steeper Seat Tube angle and Slacker Head Tube angle this bicycle will handle uphills and downhills with ease.

POP Geometry

The S - Electro Trail Sport features our new POP geometry. With increased reach per frame size and a steeper Seat Tube angle and Slacker Head Tube angle this bicycle will handle uphills and downhills with ease.

Q – Factor

The Trail Sport comes equipped with the Bafang M500 system and has a low Q - Factor of 185mm. The low Q - Factor allows for easier and more comfortable pedaling.

Q – Factor

The Trail Sport comes equipped with the Bafang M500 system and has a low Q - Factor of 185mm. The low Q - Factor allows for easier and more comfortable pedaling.

Rack Mounts

Each frame has the option to fit racks.

Rack Mounts

Each frame has the option to fit racks.

Suspension Fork – Comfort

The 140mm suspension fork will absorb most hard knocks and will handle rough terrain with ease.

Suspension Fork – Comfort

The 140mm suspension fork will absorb most hard knocks and will handle rough terrain with ease.

Wheel size and tyre compatibility

The S - Electro Trail Sport is fitted with 29 x 2.6"  wheels and tyres but is also compatible with 27.5 x 2.8" wheels and tyres.

Wheel size and tyre compatibility

The S - Electro Trail Sport is fitted with 29 x 2.6"  wheels and tyres but is also compatible with 27.5 x 2.8" wheels and tyres.


Designer's Notes

Hydro formed alloy tubing

POP Geometry

Electric Assistance

Internal Dropper Post Ready

Bigger Volume Tyres

Kickstand Mount

Fender Rack Mount

Integrated Battery

Internal Cable Routing

Hydration

Hydraulic Disc Brakes

Why S-Electro Trail Sport Is Best

Specifications

MotorBafang G520 Mid drive, 250W
BatteryBafang 43V, 450WH
DisplayBafang LCD
ChargerBafang 110-240V, 2A
CranksetBafang G520 Mid drive
CasseteShimano CS-HG500 10spd, 11-42T
Rear DerShimano Deore RD-M6000, GS 10 speed, Shadow Plus
Front Der
ShiftersShimano Deore M6000 Right
ForkSR Suntour XCM 34 BOOST LO, 29", 140mm
Rear shock
HubsPromax Sealed 110mm x 15mm F, 148mm x 12mm R
RimsSUNRingle Duroc 35mm
TyresMaxxis Rekon 29" x 2.6" Tubeless Ready, EXO
SeatpostSurface 125mm Dropper post, 30.9mm Dia
SaddleSurface Trail
HandlebarSurface Trail Alloy, 780mm, Flat
StemSurface Alloy 31.8mm, Rise 6deg, 60mm L
Frame6061 Hydro-formed Alloy S-Electro Trail frame, POP geometry. Fully integrated Battery
Braked setShimano BL-MT400 Hydraulic Disc Brakes
WeightTBA
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel140mm

Geometry

S-Electro Trail Sport Geometry
MapTypeSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T390420450490
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE66666666
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE75757575
D TOP TUBE592.5612.5645665
E REACH420440470490
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH450450450450
G BB HEIGHT324324324324
H WHEELBASE1186.61206.61240.71260.7
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH120120130130
J STACK643643652652
K STANDOVER818806788777

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “S-Electro Trail Sport”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.