Scoop Fatty

 1199

  • 6061 Alloy Fatbike specific 26" frame
  • SBC Alloy 26" fat specific, Rigid fork
  • SUNRingle MuleFut 80SL tubeless wheelset
  • Weight: 14.57kg
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

Updated geometry on our classic Fatbike, the Scoop, improves handling and gives an already-able platform even more capability. Lightweight alloy frames, Internal routing and 12mm rear thru-axles form part of what makes the Scoop range a world-wide favourite among fatbike enthusiasts.
Fat Bike - Scoop Fatty - Grey and Lime - Silverback Bikes
Why Scoop Fatty Is Best

Specifications

CranksetProwheel Zephyr, 22/36, External BB, Black
CasseteShimano HG-50-10 10 Speed 11-36t
Rear DerShimano XT M786 Shadow Plus Long Cage, Silver
Front DerShimano Deore M618-D, Down Swing, Dual Pull
ShiftersShimano Deore 10 Speed, Black
ForkSBC Alloy, 26" Rigid, 150x15mm Thru Axle
Rear shock
HubsFront Hub: Alloy Sealed Bearing, 150x15 Thru Axle, Rear Hub: Alloy Sealed Bearing, 197x12, 6 Bolt
RimsSUNringle Mulefut 80SL, Tubeless Ready
TyresVEE Tire Bulldozer 26x4.7", Foldable , Tubeless Ready, 120TPI
SeatpostSector Aluminium, Black
SaddleSurface Ergo, Cromo Rails
HandlebarSector Alloy Handlebar, Dia:31.8mm, Backsweep:9°, Rise 5mm;
StemSector Alloy Stem, 31.8mm, Rise 6°, with stainless steel bolts;
Frame26" Butted 6061 Aluminium, Tapered 1-1/8"-1.5" headtube, 197mm x 12mm Thru Axle Dropouts, 100mm BB width
Braked setShimano M315 Hydraulic Disc Brakes, Resin Pads, Rotors: Shimano SM-RT26 180mm/160mm, 6 Bolt
Weight14.57kg (Medium Frame, with tubes, without pedals)
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel

Geometry

Scoop Fatty Geometry
MapTypeSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T380430480530
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE69.569.569.569.5
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE73737373
D TOP TUBE570600622645
E REACH388418438.6457.3
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH450450450450
G BB HEIGHT318318318318
H WHEELBASE1090112011421166
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH110110115130
J STACK595.2595.2599.9613.9
K STANDOVER595.2595.2599.9613.9

Reviews

Reviews

  1. steve_kat

    With my Silverback Scoop Fatty , Everything is Possible !!!!
    As my tires it is a real Bulldozer

  2. steve_kat

    With my Silverback Scoop Fatty and a Lauf Forks everything is possible !!!! As my tires it is a real Bulldozer
    https://www.instagram.com/p/Bab50WSA8lrdtEXSoQ0CCOSCSm74FLAERrrEKk0/?hl=fr&taken-by=steve_kat

  3. bighi

    Excellent bike. I’ve bought four already. Two for my wife and I to use on beaches, on and off road, two for snow. I can’t recommend them enough.

  4. kni

    Very good value for the money.

  5. Jani

    A good bike for riding in winter conditions. I like it really on the snow when the speed is not the thing.
    Too bad, that my first copy had to be replaced under warranty in less than a year and the second copy seems to have the same problem now (but no warranty anymore). There’s some cracking noise in the front, maybe fork or frame. Otherwise would be five stars for the fun per price.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.