Siablo CF

 2499

  • SB Advanced Dynamics Carbon Gravel Frame, Tapered HT, 142mm T/A dropouts
  • SB Advanced Dynamics Carbon Fork, 12mm T/A dropouts, Disc mount
  • Surface 700c x 21mm rims on Alex sealed bearing hubs
  • Weight: 8.82kg
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

The Siablo CF is designed with the focus on Gravel, utilizing a brand new Carbon frame with, the CF is a lightweight bike that exceeds the broad demands put on the gravel category. Designed with current trends and future insight the Siablo CF is an extremely versatile bike, capable of fitting up to 700x47c tyres or 650b road plus should you want the extra comfort. Rack mounts, BB PF30, and hydraulic disc brakes mean that the CF is practical and performs well in all weather conditions.
Gravel bike - Siablo CF - Silverback Bikes

Engineering Notes

Carbon used – type and benefits

The structure is mainly composited of T700 UD carbon fibre. Offering equilibrium in stiffness to strength ratio.UD carbon fibre has absolute strength in the direction of the fibre. Strategically controlling the fibre lay-up, produces a matrix that is stiff where desired and strong where necessary, with minimum weight addition.The frame is finished in a 3K Twill weave for a robust composite surface that can withstand any demands exerted by the rider.

Carbon used – type and benefits

The structure is mainly composited of T700 UD carbon fibre. Offering equilibrium in stiffness to strength ratio.UD carbon fibre has absolute strength in the direction of the fibre. Strategically controlling the fibre lay-up, produces a matrix that is stiff where desired and strong where necessary, with minimum weight addition.The frame is finished in a 3K Twill weave for a robust composite surface that can withstand any demands exerted by the rider.

DI2 compatibility and internal routing

All cable routing on the frameset is internal, including the fork. Cables are out of the way, resulting in a sleek look that protects cables from debris ingression.With three cable entry ports, the frame supports the brake hose, rear and front gear cable, or dropper post in 1X configurations.If mechanical shifting is not up to your standard, rest assured that the frame is compatible with Di2 and AXS electronic groupset.

DI2 compatibility and internal routing

All cable routing on the frameset is internal, including the fork. Cables are out of the way, resulting in a sleek look that protects cables from debris ingression.With three cable entry ports, the frame supports the brake hose, rear and front gear cable, or dropper post in 1X configurations.If mechanical shifting is not up to your standard, rest assured that the frame is compatible with Di2 and AXS electronic groupset.

Dropped asymmetric chainstay

The non-drive chainstay has 10% increased area to increase strength and better distribute braking forces.To accommodate a wide range of chainring sizes, the drive side chainstay is dropped to increase clearance.Rectangular chainstay profile tapers down toward the dropout, for absolute stiffness at the bottom bracket, while allowing a degree of dampening at the dropout.

Dropped asymmetric chainstay

The non-drive chainstay has 10% increased area to increase strength and better distribute braking forces.To accommodate a wide range of chainring sizes, the drive side chainstay is dropped to increase clearance.Rectangular chainstay profile tapers down toward the dropout, for absolute stiffness at the bottom bracket, while allowing a degree of dampening at the dropout.

Flared handlebars

The flare on the drop allows for a more natural interface between hand and handlebar.The 16° flare increases clearance between the hoods and wrist, when riding in the drops, allowing for adequate clearance to navigate the bike through demanding terrain.

Flared handlebars

The flare on the drop allows for a more natural interface between hand and handlebar.The 16° flare increases clearance between the hoods and wrist, when riding in the drops, allowing for adequate clearance to navigate the bike through demanding terrain.

Flex Seat Post

Light and sturdy 3D forged seat post, with adjustment from -5° to +18°. Leaf spring inspired head design, that conceals a degree of road vibration for a smoother feeling riding experience.

Flex Seat Post

Light and sturdy 3D forged seat post, with adjustment from -5° to +18°. Leaf spring inspired head design, that conceals a degree of road vibration for a smoother feeling riding experience.

Gravel focused Geometry

The wheelbase of the frameset is semi-short to retain a race capable bike, with good weight distribution under load.A slack head angle makes for a terrain capable front end that will roll challenging obstructions.The steeper seat angle aids in ascending more efficiently, with better power transfer at variable gradient increase.

Gravel focused Geometry

The wheelbase of the frameset is semi-short to retain a race capable bike, with good weight distribution under load.A slack head angle makes for a terrain capable front end that will roll challenging obstructions.The steeper seat angle aids in ascending more efficiently, with better power transfer at variable gradient increase.

SBC fork – features and description

The SBC Fork has all-round performance, while retaining absolute functionality. Equipped with fender mounts to protect both rider and components from unwanted debris spray in wet conditions.Fitted with bottle bosses on both stanchions, it greatly increases hydration capacity of the frameset.The bosses also double up as pannier mounts to increase load capacity of the Siablo CF.

SBC fork – features and description

The SBC Fork has all-round performance, while retaining absolute functionality. Equipped with fender mounts to protect both rider and components from unwanted debris spray in wet conditions.Fitted with bottle bosses on both stanchions, it greatly increases hydration capacity of the frameset.The bosses also double up as pannier mounts to increase load capacity of the Siablo CF.

Thru axle dropouts

Thru-axles effectively bolt the wheel to the frame or fork. By comparison, QR systems only slot in place, and compress the dropout to retain the wheel.The increased strength and stiffness of thru-axles can be attributed to both the increase in effective engagement area and the fixing mechanism to the dropout.The thru-axle system is significantly safer, with fewer point for potential failure.

Thru axle dropouts

Thru-axles effectively bolt the wheel to the frame or fork. By comparison, QR systems only slot in place, and compress the dropout to retain the wheel.The increased strength and stiffness of thru-axles can be attributed to both the increase in effective engagement area and the fixing mechanism to the dropout.The thru-axle system is significantly safer, with fewer point for potential failure.

Wheel compatibility + Wheel clearance

The frameset is compatible with both 700C large volume tyres and 650B tyres.It is designed to fit a maximum size 700 x 42C and 650B x 2.0” tyre.For long distance riding, over moderate to easy terrain; 700C tyres are recommended. While for shorter, demanding terrains, 650B tyres will be the best option.

Wheel compatibility + Wheel clearance

The frameset is compatible with both 700C large volume tyres and 650B tyres.It is designed to fit a maximum size 700 x 42C and 650B x 2.0” tyre.For long distance riding, over moderate to easy terrain; 700C tyres are recommended. While for shorter, demanding terrains, 650B tyres will be the best option.


Designer's Notes

Carbon Fiber Frame

Gravel Focused Geometry

Asymmetric Frame

Internal Dropper Post Ready

Carbon Rigid Fork

Hydration

Fender Rack Mount

DI2 Ready

Internal Cable Routing

Bigger Volume Tyres

Hydraulic Disc Brakes

Why Siablo CF Is Best

Specifications

CranksetSRAM Force1 XSYNC 42T
CasseteSRAM CS XG 1150, 11-42T
Rear DerSRAM Rival 1 Long Cage, 11spd, 42T
Front Der
ShiftersSRAM Rival Integrated with brake levers
ForkSB Advanced Dynamics Carbon Fork, 12mm T/A dropouts, Disc mount
Rear shock
HubsAlex Sealed Bearing hubs, 100mm x 12mm Front, 142mm x 12mm R
RimsSurface 700c x 21mm
TyresWTB Resolute 700 x 42C, Tan Sidewall, Dual DNA Compound, LW Tubeless Casing
SeatpostSurface Alloy 27.2mm Dia, 350mm, Laser markings
SaddleSurface Gravel, Ti Rails
HandlebarSurface Alloy, 31.8mm Oversize, 70mm Reach, 120mm Drop, Width specific to size
StemSurface Alloy 7deg rise, Lenght specific to size
FrameSB Advanced Dynamics Carbon Gravel Frame, Tapered HT, 142mm T/A dropouts
Braked setSRAM Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Weight 8.82kg
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel

Geometry

Siablo CF Geometry
MapTypeXSSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T490520540560580
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE70.5˚71˚71.5˚72˚72˚
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE74.5˚74˚73˚73˚73˚
D TOP TUBE520535550565580
E REACH371371376379383
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH425425425425425
G BB HEIGHT283283283283283
H WHEELBASE10151021102510321041
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH120140150170190
J STACK536557568589609
K STANDOVER751.1778.3797.8815833.4

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Siablo CF”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.