Stride 275 SX

 829

  • Hydro-formed 6061 Alloy frame
  • SR Suntour Raidon XC RLR 100mm
  • Surface Asymmetric Alloy Tubeless Ready wheels
  • Weight: TBA
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

The Stride platform received major R&D and has been completely reinvented. Bring top-end features to the recreational rider at the right price. Featuring our POP geometry as piloted on the Slade, the Stride range is a confident descender that handles like a proper trail bike. A 12 speed Eagle drivetrain, internal routing, tubeless-ready wheels and tyres (with valves and rim tape included), integrated kickstand mount, tapered headset and progressive trail geometry is unseen in this class making Stride a true BIC offering.
Mountain bike - Stride SX - Silverback Bikes

Engineering Notes

Disc brakes

All strides come with disc brakes. Disc brakes offer dependable all weather performance over rim brakes.

Disc brakes

All strides come with disc brakes. Disc brakes offer dependable all weather performance over rim brakes.

Hydro-formed 6061 Alloy frame

Stride features a brand new frame. Trickle down technology means that the new frame benefits from our leading platforms. The frame tubes are hydro-formed into complex shapes to increase strength and stiffness, minimizing weight and excess material use. All Stride frames are internal dropper post ready.

Hydro-formed 6061 Alloy frame

Stride features a brand new frame. Trickle down technology means that the new frame benefits from our leading platforms. The frame tubes are hydro-formed into complex shapes to increase strength and stiffness, minimizing weight and excess material use. All Stride frames are internal dropper post ready.

Kickstand mount

There is an integrated kickstand mount in the left rear chainstay. The addition of a kickstand is neat and uncomplicated. We suggest using the Speedkit kickstand for non e-bikes.The disc Brake calliper mounted inside rear triangle to protect it from environmental damage, while also acting like a brace, improving strength around the dropout and kickstand mount.

Kickstand mount

There is an integrated kickstand mount in the left rear chainstay. The addition of a kickstand is neat and uncomplicated. We suggest using the Speedkit kickstand for non e-bikes.The disc Brake calliper mounted inside rear triangle to protect it from environmental damage, while also acting like a brace, improving strength around the dropout and kickstand mount.

Low standover

Lower standover means that the Stride can be ridden by both male and female riders with more room for movement. This improves control and confidence on technical sections. Also allows for a longer dropper post to be used.

Low standover

Lower standover means that the Stride can be ridden by both male and female riders with more room for movement. This improves control and confidence on technical sections. Also allows for a longer dropper post to be used.

Pop geometry

Position of Power -Geometry designed to engage bigger muscle groups in pedalling, producing more power output for the same amount of input. Longer frame places the rider forward, in a more balanced position, improving grip on the rear on climbs and on the front on descents. A longer wheelbase and slacker head angle means more control at speed.

Pop geometry

Position of Power -Geometry designed to engage bigger muscle groups in pedalling, producing more power output for the same amount of input. Longer frame places the rider forward, in a more balanced position, improving grip on the rear on climbs and on the front on descents. A longer wheelbase and slacker head angle means more control at speed.

Rack and Fender mounts

The frame features mounting points for a rear fender and pannier racks. The Stride can easily be set up as a commuter or touring bike.

Rack and Fender mounts

The frame features mounting points for a rear fender and pannier racks. The Stride can easily be set up as a commuter or touring bike.

Responsive Short chainstays

Short chainstays coupled with Pop geometry means that the Stride is more nimble through corners, yet retains overall stability.

Responsive Short chainstays

Short chainstays coupled with Pop geometry means that the Stride is more nimble through corners, yet retains overall stability.

Selective internal routing

The Stride range now also boasts selective internal routing. This means that in the interest of setup, reliability and maintenance, the rear brake cable is still run externally, where as all other cables are run inside the frame tubes. The rear brake can be quickly and easily installed without the need for bleeding while the rest of the cables are neatly routed out of sight and easily installed.

Selective internal routing

The Stride range now also boasts selective internal routing. This means that in the interest of setup, reliability and maintenance, the rear brake cable is still run externally, where as all other cables are run inside the frame tubes. The rear brake can be quickly and easily installed without the need for bleeding while the rest of the cables are neatly routed out of sight and easily installed.

Tapered headtube

A Tapered headtube increases front-end stiffness and directly influences steering feel and precision. This also means that the Stride range is compatible with all modern forks, if you would want to upgrade your suspension.

Tapered headtube

A Tapered headtube increases front-end stiffness and directly influences steering feel and precision. This also means that the Stride range is compatible with all modern forks, if you would want to upgrade your suspension.

Truly Tubeless ready

Surface Wheels are tubeless ready from the box and Stride even comes with tubeless valves in the box. Easy to set up, just add sealant and inflate to seat.

Truly Tubeless ready

Surface Wheels are tubeless ready from the box and Stride even comes with tubeless valves in the box. Easy to set up, just add sealant and inflate to seat.

Tyre clearance

Stride Scientifica is designed to easily fit higher volume 29" x 2.35" tyres with plenty of mud clearance. Bigger tyres can increase contact area and thus ride comfort, control and grip.

Tyre clearance

Stride Scientifica is designed to easily fit higher volume 29" x 2.35" tyres with plenty of mud clearance. Bigger tyres can increase contact area and thus ride comfort, control and grip.


Designer's Notes

Hydro formed alloy tubing

POP Geometry

Air Suspension Fork

Internal Dropper Post Ready

Remote Fork Lockout

Kickstand Mount

Fender Rack Mount

Sweet Spot Wheel Sizing

Internal Cable Routing

Bigger Volume Tyres

Hydraulic Disc Brakes

Why Stride 275 SX Is Best

Specifications

CranksetSRAM FC Stylo SX Eagle, 34t
CasseteSRAM CS PG1210 Eagle, 12 Spd, 11-50t
Rear DerSRAM SX 12pd Eagle
Front DerN/A
ShiftersSRAM SX Eagle, 12 spd
ForkSR Suntour Raidon-XC RLR, 100mm, Tapered Steerer, QR
Rear shock
HubsShimano Centerlock TX505, 32h, F: 100 x 9mm QR, R: 135mm x 10 QR (8/9/10spd)
RimsSurface Asymmetrical Double wall alloy, 23mm Internal Width, Tubeless Ready
TyresMaxxis Crossmark II, 2.25", foldable, Tubeless Ready
SeatpostAlloy 30.9mm, micro adjust, black
SaddleSector Ergo, Black Steel Rails
HandlebarAlloy, Oversize. 9deg backsweep, 5deg rise
StemAlloy 31.8MM Oversize, 10deg rise
FrameNew Frame, Updated Geometry and Hydroformed tubing, Tapered headtube, 6061 Alloy, full length internal routing, replaceable derailleur hanger, integrated mount for 40mm direct-mount 2-bolt kickstand
Braked setTektro MD-M275 Hydraulic Disc Brakes, Centerlock SM-RT10 180/160mm rotors
WeightTBA
Weight Limit 120kg
Travel100mm

Geometry

Stride 275 SX Geometry
MapTypeXSSMLXL
A SEAT TUBE C/T350380420460500
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE6868686868
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE7474747474
D TOP TUBE564.6581.5604.1626.7658.4
E REACH393410430450475
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH445445445445445
G BB HEIGHT325325325325325
H WHEELBASE11091125.81149.51158.21192.6
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH9595105115140
J STACK598598607616639
K STANDOVER820818806788777

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stride 275 SX”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.