Superspeed 2

 1799

  • Advanced Dynamics Carbon 29" HT frame feat MonoBurst.
  • X-Fusion RC32 RL 27.5"/29", 100mm travel
  • Stan's Crest S1 29" wheels
  • Weight: 11.41kg
Clear
Terms & Conditions Apply

Overview

The Superspeed is Silverback's new flagship race-ready 29er carbon performance hardtail. Our Monoburst technology has the seat stays joining the top tube without connecting to the seat tube, helping to stream the bump forces into the top tube and allow the seat tube to flex a little for added traction and comfort.
XC Mountain Bike - Superspeed 2.0 - Silverback Bikes

Engineering Notes

BOOST 148 Spacing

Wider hub spacing creates stronger wheel builds by widening the bracing angle of the spokes. Chainstay length is also reduced with the implementation of BOOST 148 for a nimble ride feel.

BOOST 148 Spacing

Wider hub spacing creates stronger wheel builds by widening the bracing angle of the spokes. Chainstay length is also reduced with the implementation of BOOST 148 for a nimble ride feel.

Carbon hinge

The flattened off seattube allows for fore/aft seatpost flex, while the oversized downtube and chainstay junctions means the frame is stiff where it needs to be.

Carbon hinge

The flattened off seattube allows for fore/aft seatpost flex, while the oversized downtube and chainstay junctions means the frame is stiff where it needs to be.

Correct Flexing

Chainstays, top tube front/back and seat tube flattened areas help create vertical flex in the frame,  similar to a parallelogram, to increase comfort while decreasing rider fatigue, as well as helping the bike keep contact with the ground over rough terrain. The rectangular tube shapes are wide and flat, enhancing lateral stiffness all round, while giving the frame vertical compliance.

Correct Flexing

Chainstays, top tube front/back and seat tube flattened areas help create vertical flex in the frame,  similar to a parallelogram, to increase comfort while decreasing rider fatigue, as well as helping the bike keep contact with the ground over rough terrain. The rectangular tube shapes are wide and flat, enhancing lateral stiffness all round, while giving the frame vertical compliance.

Custom Carbon layup

The frame's carbon layup has been meticulously engineered to achieve the desired flex and stiffness characteristics that the Superspeed is designed for.  Our Frame design uses tube shapes that flow into one another to limit excess carbon material layup by using fewer longer strips of carbon material instead of many smaller pieces overlayed around complicated shapes, which increases overall durability of the frame as well as keeping the frame light.

Custom Carbon layup

The frame's carbon layup has been meticulously engineered to achieve the desired flex and stiffness characteristics that the Superspeed is designed for.  Our Frame design uses tube shapes that flow into one another to limit excess carbon material layup by using fewer longer strips of carbon material instead of many smaller pieces overlayed around complicated shapes, which increases overall durability of the frame as well as keeping the frame light.

Custom seatstays

Seatstays connect directly to the top tube, isolating the seattube from some of the trail bumps. Pedaling efficiency is not affecting adversely by the frame's flex.

Custom seatstays

Seatstays connect directly to the top tube, isolating the seattube from some of the trail bumps. Pedaling efficiency is not affecting adversely by the frame's flex.

Integrated chainguide – 1x optimised

We have an integrated superlight chainguide and 28-40 tooth chainring compatibility. There is no front derailleur mount on this frame.

Integrated chainguide – 1x optimised

We have an integrated superlight chainguide and 28-40 tooth chainring compatibility. There is no front derailleur mount on this frame.

Monoburst

Seatstays connecting directly to the top tube allows for independent seattube movement. This is experienced by the rider as bump absorption - similar to suspension. Longer carbon sheets can be used in manufacturing, meaning less material and reduced weight.

Monoburst

Seatstays connecting directly to the top tube allows for independent seattube movement. This is experienced by the rider as bump absorption - similar to suspension. Longer carbon sheets can be used in manufacturing, meaning less material and reduced weight.

Optimized weight

Frame strengthening and weight saving technologies have brought Superspeed frame weight down to an incredible 1000g (SBC Layup, Medium) and 1150g (Carbon Layup, Medium), making this our lightest mountain bike frame ever. Boost 148 hub spacing allows for a stiffer wheel build, and for the chainstay length to be reduced to 422mm. The short chainstays give the bike a lively and agile nature, unbeatable through technical terrain.

Optimized weight

Frame strengthening and weight saving technologies have brought Superspeed frame weight down to an incredible 1000g (SBC Layup, Medium) and 1150g (Carbon Layup, Medium), making this our lightest mountain bike frame ever. Boost 148 hub spacing allows for a stiffer wheel build, and for the chainstay length to be reduced to 422mm. The short chainstays give the bike a lively and agile nature, unbeatable through technical terrain.

Race sizing

22mm has been added to the seattube on all size meaning that you can run shorter seatposts or a smaller sized frame while retaining low standover.

Race sizing

22mm has been added to the seattube on all size meaning that you can run shorter seatposts or a smaller sized frame while retaining low standover.

Smart Internal routing

Cable routing is fully internal - internal tubes make threading hosing a breeze. All that is needed is to insert the housing at the marked headtube port and it will be guided to the relevant cable exit.

Smart Internal routing

Cable routing is fully internal - internal tubes make threading hosing a breeze. All that is needed is to insert the housing at the marked headtube port and it will be guided to the relevant cable exit.


Why Superspeed 2 Is Best

Specifications

CranksetRace Face AEffect, 32t Direct Mount Chainring, Black
CasseteSunrace 11-46 11 Speed, 418% Wide Range
Rear DerShimano XT M8000 Long Cage, Black
Front Der
ShiftersShimano SLX M7000 11 Speed, Black
ForkX-Fusion RC32 RL 29/275 , 100mm, Air Spring, RL Damper, 110x15 Thru Axle
Rear shock
HubsFront Hub: Promax Sealed Cartridge, 110x15, 6 Bolt, Rear Hub: Promax Sealed Cartridge, 148x12, 6 Bolt
RimsStan's Crest S1
TyresMaxxis Crossmark II 29x2.25", Foldable, Dual Compound, 60Tpi. Wide XC. Tubeless Ready
SeatpostSector 25mm Layback Carbon L: 350 for size S, L: 400 for size M, L: 400 for size L,
SaddleSurface Race, Ti Rails
HandlebarSector Alloy Handlebar, Dia:31.8mm, Backsweep:9°, Rise 5mm; W: 72 for size S, W: 740 for size M, W: 760 for size L,
StemSector Alloy Stem, 31.8mm, Rise 6°, with stainless steel bolts; L: 60 for size S, L: 70 for size M, L: 70 for size L,
FrameSB Proprietary Advanced Dynamics Carbon 29" Hardtail, Tapered 1-1/8"-1.5 Headtube, Pressfit BB Shell, MonoBurst , 148 x 12mm Boost Thru Axle Integrated Dropouts System, Replaceable Alloy hanger, Internal Cable Management System, 1 x only Frame
Braked setShimano M315 Hydraulic Disc Brakes, Resin Pads, Rotors: Shimano SM-RT26 180mm/160mm, 6 Bolt
Weight11.41kg (Medium Frame, with tubes, without pedals)
Weight Limit 120kg
TravelF: 100mm, R: Monoburst

Geometry

Superspeed 2 Geometry
MapTypeSML
A SEAT TUBE C/T422472522
B HEAD TUBE ANGLE69.569.569.5
C SEAT TUBE ANGLE73.473.473.4
D TOP TUBE575605628
E REACH394.5419.8438.6
F CHAINSTAY LENGTH422422422
G BB HEIGHT309309309
H WHEELBASE1064.41094.81118.3
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH90105120
J STACK605.6619.7633.6
K STANDOVER762.5788.7804.4

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Superspeed 2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.